CA
Sign In

SpinBetter Casino Review Canada Canada flag

Mihajlo Živković
By Mihajlo Živković
• Last updated: September 5, 2026

Advertising: We independently review and rate every casino we list. We may earn a commission when you play through our links; it never affects our ratings or this review. How we make money

Canada: Online gambling is regulated province by province. Casino Atlas lists casinos licensed offshore, not by your province. Check your local rules before you play. 19+ (18+ in Alberta, Manitoba and Quebec)

Casino Atlas Rating
3.8
How we rate?

About SpinBetter Casino

SpinBetter is a hybrid casino and sportsbook platform focused on sports betting, offering 43 betting categories alongside a well-developed casino. With crypto, Skrill, and Neteller payments, and strong bonuses, it provides a flexible experience for Canadian players.

  • CAD accepted
  • Cryptocurrency accepted
  • Live casino available
  • Sports betting available

Pros

  • Free spins winnings not wagered on Welcome Bonus
  • Good filtering and search features
  • Cashback-based VIP system
  • Strong sportsbook with 43 categories
  • Live streaming on selected events

Cons

  • No Interac support
  • Profile completion required early
  • iOS app is not a real app

SpinBetter Casino Reputation

4

SpinBetter is an international iGaming platform and sportsbook which has been operating worldwide since 2019. It is operated by Sprut Group B.V. and holds a legitimate licence provided by the Curaçao Gaming Authority, while also featuring transparent policies across the website.

Although they primarily focus on sports betting across many sports and markets, their casino is also well-developed, featuring reputable game developers and popular game titles across plenty of different categories.

General Information

Established
2019
Owner
Sprut Group B.V.
License
Curacao
Why We Rated SpinBetter Casino's Reputation as 4/5
  • Operating internationally since 2019, giving roughly seven years of track record.
  • Licensed by the Curaçao Gaming Authority, operated by Sprut Group B.V.
  • Primarily a sportsbook-first platform with a secondary, well-developed casino offering.

SpinBetter Casino Payment Methods

3

When it comes to transactions, SpinBetter offers card payments, e-wallets, as well as excellent crypto support across multiple wallets. One of the major drawbacks is that Interac is not available at all, for either deposits or withdrawals, which may be a significant factor for Canadian players.

Deposit Methods

Players can deposit funds using Visa and Mastercard, as well as e-wallets such as Skrill and Neteller. The platform also supports a solid range of popular cryptocurrencies.

Deposits are generally quick and easy to complete, with most methods being processed instantly or within a short timeframe.

Fiat currencies
Cryptocurrencies
Supported Currencies
CAD USD EUR
Methods
Min / Max
Time
Neteller
C$20-C$10,000
Instant
VISA
C$20-C$1,000
Instant
Mastercard
C$20-C$1,000
Instant
Skrill
C$15-C$10,000
Instant
Methods
Min / Max
Time
Bitcoin
0.0001 BTC-N/A
Instant
Ethereum
0.002 ETH-N/A
Instant
Tether
3 USDT-N/A
Instant
Litecoin
0.01 LTC-N/A
Instant
Ripple
0.001 XRP-N/A
Instant
Bitcoin Cash
0.001 BCH-N/A
Instant
Cardano
2.00 ADA-N/A
Instant
Tron
10.00 TRX-N/A
Instant
Binance Coin
0.01 BNB-N/A
Instant
Dai
5.00 DAI-N/A
Instant
USD Coin
5.00 USDC-N/A
Instant

Withdrawal Methods

SpinBetter offers similar withdrawal options to its deposit methods, which is always a positive sign, as many casinos require players to withdraw using the same method they used to deposit.

The daily withdrawal limit is C$1,500, and KYC verification is mandatory before processing withdrawals. Players are strongly encouraged to complete their profile and verification steps early, as certain features—such as withdrawals—may remain restricted until this process is complete.

Fiat currencies
Cryptocurrencies
Supported Currencies
CAD USD EUR
Methods
Min / Max
Time
Neteller
C$50-C$1,500
Up to 48h
VISA
C$50-C$1,500
Up to 48h
Mastercard
C$50-C$1,500
Up to 48h
Skrill
C$50-C$1,500
Up to 48h
Methods
Min / Max
Time
Bitcoin
C$90-C$2,000
Up to 48h
Ethereum
C$90-C$2,000
Up to 48h
Tether
C$90-C$2,000
Up to 48h
Litecoin
C$90-C$2,000
Up to 48h
Ripple
C$90-C$2,000
Up to 48h
Bitcoin Cash
C$90-C$2,000
Up to 48h
Dogecoin
C$45-C$2,000
Up to 48h
Cardano
C$45-C$2,000
Up to 48h
Tron
C$90-C$2,000
Up to 48h
Binance Coin
C$90-C$2,000
Up to 48h
Dai
C$75-C$2,000
Up to 48h
USD Coin
C$150-C$2,000
Up to 48h
Why We Rated SpinBetter Casino's Payment Methods as 3/5
  • No Interac support for deposits or withdrawals—a significant gap for a Canada-facing platform.
  • Visa and Mastercard deposits capped at C$1,000, notably lower than Neteller and Skrill’s C$10,000 ceiling.
  • Daily withdrawal limit set at C$1,500 regardless of deposit method.

SpinBetter Casino Games

4

As mentioned, SpinBetter places a strong emphasis on sports betting, but its casino section is also well-developed and offers a wide selection of games.

Players can access titles from multiple providers across different categories, ensuring a varied gaming experience that caters to different preferences.

Game Types

The casino lobby is split into two main sections: Casino and Live Casino. Within these sections, players will find a wide variety of game genres, mechanics, and themes—enough to keep players engaged and coming back.

Filtering is well thought out, allowing players to easily find games based on mechanics such as “Book of” slots, Megaways, Hold & Win, Keno, Crash, and Cluster Pays, as well as features like jackpots, progress bars, bonus buys, and risk games. Themes such as Egyptian, African, fruit, Asian, and Ancient Greek are also available.

Table games like baccarat, poker, blackjack, and roulette are all present. Crash games such as the ever-popular Aviator are also included, along with bingo, scratch cards, and even fishing and hunting games, all contributing to a rich and diverse game library.

The live casino section features all the standard titles, as well as premium tables, live game shows for a more immersive experience, and games like Dragon Tiger.

Slots
Slots
Poker
Poker
Blackjack
Blackjack
Roulette
Roulette
Baccarat
Baccarat
Sports Betting
Sports Betting
Live Casino
Live Casino
Lottery
Lottery
Bingo
Bingo
Craps
Craps
Keno
Keno
Video Poker
Video Poker
Scratch Cards
Scratch Cards
Aviator
Aviator
Sic Bo
Sic Bo
Dragon Tiger
Dragon Tiger

Software Providers

The platform features around 90 providers in total, although it is worth noting that not all of them are among the top-tier developers in the industry.

That said, SpinBetter does include some highly sought-after providers such as Pragmatic Play, allowing Canadian players to find popular titles like Gates of Olympus, Big Bass, Sweet Bonanza, Starlight Princess, and Sugar Rush.

If you have a favorite, you can conveniently filter specific providers using the platform’s well-developed search-by-provider feature.

Pragmatic Play
Betsoft
Platipus
BGaming
Endorphina
Evoplay
Amatic
Belatra
GameBeat
Onlyplay

Sports Types

The sportsbook is where SpinBetter truly shines. Most sports, leagues, and events you can think of are available, regardless of region, making it easy to find and place bets.

Currently, there are 43 categories, including sports, esports, politics, and even weather markets.

We also track the presence of major leagues and tournaments, as this is a key factor when choosing a sportsbook. Popular competitions such as the NHL, NBA, NCAA basketball and football, NFL, CFL, and MMA are all available on the platform.

The markets and betting options are extensive, and betting is seamless on both mobile and desktop. The betslip is easy to use, odds update in real time, and some events include live streaming. These can be found in the “Live” section by enabling the streaming filter.

Ice Hockey (NHL)
Ice Hockey (NHL)
Canadian Football (CFL)
Canadian Football (CFL)
American Football (NFL)
American Football (NFL)
Soccer (MLS)
Soccer (MLS)
Baseball (MLB)
Baseball (MLB)
Badminton
Badminton
Basketball (NBA)
Basketball (NBA)
Lacrosse (NLL)
Lacrosse (NLL)
Tennis
Tennis
Cricket
Cricket
Horse Racing
Horse Racing
Greyhound Racing
Greyhound Racing
MMA (UFC)
MMA (UFC)
Boxing
Boxing
NCAA Football
NCAA Football
NCAA Basketball
NCAA Basketball
Golf
Golf
Curling
Curling
Volleyball
Volleyball
Handball
Handball
Rugby Union
Rugby Union
Table Tennis
Table Tennis
Formula 1
Formula 1
Snooker
Snooker
Esports
Esports
Why We Rated SpinBetter Casino's Games as 4/5
  • ~90 software providers, though the page notes not all are top-tier developers; Pragmatic Play is the most prominent name available.
  • Sportsbook spans 43 categories including esports, politics, and weather markets, alongside NHL, CFL, NFL, and NCAA coverage.
  • Live streaming available on selected sportsbook events via a dedicated filter.

SpinBetter Casino Bonuses

4

On SpinBetter Casino, players are welcomed with two separate bonus offers: a casino welcome package and a sports welcome bonus, both spread across multiple deposits and applied to their respective sections.

The casino welcome bonus offers 200% up to C$2,450, with scaling rewards across the first four deposits. The wagering requirement is 35x, which is slightly lower than on some competing platforms. Each deposit also grants free spins, for a total of 150 free spins, which can be used on Wild Cash. Winnings from free spins are not subject to wagering requirements, which is a strong advantage.

The sports welcome bonus provides 275% up to C$810, split across the first five deposits. The maximum qualifying deposit per bonus is C$160, and the wagering requirement is 5x.

Welcome Bonus Package
200% up to C$2,450 + 150 No-Wagering Free Spins
35x wagering C$20 min 7 Days
Welcome Bonus Package Sports Betting
275% up to C$810
5x wagering C$2 min 30 Days
Reload Bonus
100% up to €300
30x wagering €5 min 48 Hours
Account Verification Requirement

To activate and use any bonuses on the platform, players must complete their profile and verify their phone number. Players have 30 days to do so before the welcome offers expire. Additionally, after completing wagering for each bonus stage, players have 7 days to make the next deposit to continue unlocking rewards.

Other Promotions

SpinBetter offers a variety of ongoing promotions for both casino and sports players, rewarding regular activity on the platform.

These include a mix of standard and more niche offers:

  • Weekly reload bonuses for both casino and sports betting
  • 30% Skrill boost and 20% Neteller boost when depositing with those methods
  • Cashback offers on both casino and sports betting losses

The platform also runs regular tournaments, giving players additional opportunities to win prizes.

VIP Program

SpinBetter’s VIP/loyalty program is cashback-based and divided into multiple tiers. As players progress through the levels by remaining active, their cashback percentage increases, rewarding consistent play.

LevelExperience PointsExperience RateCashback
Copper01005%
Bronze300,0001506%
Silver1,000,0002007%
Gold2,000,0002508%
Ruby5,000,0003009%
Sapphire15,000,00035010%
Diamond25,000,00040011%
VIP Status75,000,0004500.05%-0.25%
Cashback Percentage

From Copper to Diamond tiers, cashback is calculated based on losses. Once VIP status is reached, cashback is calculated based on total bets placed, with percentages varying depending on the type of game. In other words, the last level (VIP Status) gives you rakeback, and not cashback.

Why We Rated SpinBetter Casino's Bonuses as 4/5
  • Casino welcome package totals 200% up to C$2,450 plus 150 free spins across four deposits, with free spin winnings exempt from wagering—a notable advantage.
  • Eligible casino game bets count double toward wagering, meaning a C$100 bet can contribute C$200 to the requirement.
  • Full profile completion and phone verification must be done within 30 days or welcome offers expire.

SpinBetter Casino Customer Support

4

Customer support is generally reliable, although response times may be slightly longer during peak hours. Once connected, agents provide clear and helpful answers, aiming to resolve issues efficiently.

The platform also features a detailed FAQ section, covering a wide range of topics—from account management to payments—with dedicated sections for e-wallets, cryptocurrencies, and more.

Live Chat
24/7
Social Media
X, Facebook, Telegram, Instagram
Support Language
English
Why We Rated SpinBetter Casino's Customer Support as 4/5
  • 24/7 live chat and email support, with response times running slightly longer during peak hours.
  • Detailed FAQ section with dedicated subsections for e-wallets and cryptocurrencies.
  • Support offered only in English.

SpinBetter Casino User Experience

4

The registration process may feel somewhat overwhelming, as players are encouraged to complete their full profile immediately after signing up in order to unlock bonuses and withdrawals. Phone number verification is also required.

After registration, players are redirected to the cashier, which is straightforward and easy to use. While the platform focuses primarily on sports betting, both the sportsbook and casino sections are intuitive and well-organized.

Mobile Compatibility

SpinBetter states that it offers both Android and iOS apps, but this is only partially accurate. The Android app is available and performs well, while the iOS version is essentially a shortcut added to the home screen.

The Android app can be installed via the platform’s app section, which includes clear instructions.

The mobile browser version also performs well, particularly for sports betting. Navigation could be improved, as some sections feel slightly cluttered and certain features are not immediately visible, but overall usability remains solid once users become familiar with the layout.

Web responsiveness
Desktop, Tablet, Mobile
App
Android

Ease of Use

The overall design feels slightly outdated, but the casino lobby and sportsbook make up for it with strong categorization, search, and filtering options—key elements for a good user experience.

Deposits and withdrawals are easy to complete, although players must remember to fully complete their profile before accessing all features.

One downside is that the website may briefly display different currencies, time zones, or flags before switching to Canadian settings, which can feel confusing or off-putting, especially for less experienced users.

Security & Fairness

Player data is protected using 256-bit SSL encryption provided by Let’s Encrypt. While this is a free encryption service, it still provides a secure connection and does not necessarily indicate a lack of safety.

The platform outlines its RNG (Random Number Generator) processes, and payment methods come from trusted providers, adding to overall reliability.

SpinBetter operates under a Curaçao gaming licence.

2FA Authentication
SSL
256-Bit (Let's Encrypt)

Responsible Gambling

SpinBetter provides a detailed Responsible Gambling section, including useful information and external resources for players who may need assistance.

This includes links to tools such as a self-assessment test from Gamblers Anonymous and the CAGE questionnaire.

Players can also access several built-in tools:

  • Deposit limits for specific time periods
  • Reality checks at customizable intervals
  • Cooling-off periods (24 hours, 7 days, 1 month, 3 months)
  • Self-exclusion options (minimum 1 year, with 3, 5, 10 years, or lifetime options)

These features help ensure a safer and more controlled gaming environment.

Deposit Limit Tool
Time/Session Limit Tool
Loss Limit Tool
Cool Off/Time Out Tool
Self-Assessment Test
Self-Exclusion Tool
Withdrawal Lock
Reality Check Tool
Wager Limit Tool
Why We Rated SpinBetter Casino's User Experience as 4/5
  • Android app is a genuine native app; the “iOS app” is actually just a home screen shortcut, not a real application.
  • Full self-serve responsible gambling suite includes deposit limits, reality checks, cooling-off periods, and self-exclusion (1–10 years or lifetime).
  • Registration requires full profile completion and phone verification before bonuses or withdrawals unlock.

SpinBetter Casino Final Verdict

Good •
3.8
  • SpinBetter stands out primarily as a sportsbook, offering a wide range of betting markets across 43 categories, including major leagues relevant to Canadian players. The platform delivers a strong betting experience with live streaming, real-time odds, and an easy-to-use betslip, making it a solid choice for sports-focused users.
  • The casino section complements the sportsbook well, with a good selection of games from around 90 providers, alongside generous bonuses and ongoing promotions. Features like free spins without wagering and cashback rewards add extra value for regular players who enjoy both casino and sports betting.
  • That said, the lack of Interac, mandatory KYC before withdrawals, and a slightly outdated interface may be drawbacks for some Canadian users. Still, SpinBetter remains a well-rounded platform for players looking for a combined sportsbook and casino experience with strong promotional value.

FAQ

  • Does SpinBetter support Interac?

    No, Interac is not available for deposits or withdrawals.
  • Are free spin winnings wagered?

    No, winnings from free spins are not subject to wagering.
  • Does SpinBetter have a sportsbook?

    Yes, it is one of the platform’s strongest features with 43 categories.
  • Is there a mobile app?

    Android app is available; iOS uses a home screen shortcut.
  • Does SpinBetter offer cashback?

    Yes, through its VIP and promotions system.
Mihajlo Živković
Mihajlo Živković
Casino Specialist

Mihajlo is our Casino Specialist with a background in language and culture studies. His academic experience helped him develop strong research and analytical skills, which he now applies when reviewing online casinos across different markets.

Welcome Bonus
200% up to C$2,450 + 150 No-Wagering Free Spins
35x wagering C$20 min 7 Days
Full T&Cs 18+ Only
Show All Bonuses